Staff list

BOARD OF GOVERNORS
The Hon Martin Hunt (Chairman)
Mrs Annoushka Ayton
Mrs Clare Colacicchi
Miss Jo Ebner
Mr Patrick Gaynor
Mr Edward Horswell
Mr Peter McKenna
Mr Gordon Moore
Professor Richard Parish
The Rev Dr Dermot Power
Sr Michaela Robinson CJ
Mr Vincent Thompson
Miss Clementine Vaughan
COUNCIL
Mr Geoffrey van Cutsem (Chairman)
Mr Mark Armour
Mr Nicholas Davidson
Mr Peter Davis
The Lord Hemphill
Baroness Hogg of Kettlethorpe
The Hon Mrs Olga Polizzi
SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM
Mrs Mary Breen (Headmistress)
Mrs Danuta Staunton (Headmistress Elect)
Mrs Virginia Barker (Senior Deputy Head)
Mr Giles Brand (Bursar)
Mrs Barbara Breedon (Academic Deputy Head)
Mrs Cathy Ellott (Pastoral Deputy Head)
Mr Christopher Ellott (Director of External Communications)
Dr Gareth Williams (Director of Sixth Form)
SUPPORT STAFF
Mrs Phyllida Dewes (Development Director & Assistant to the Headmistress)
Mrs Cathy Leneghan (Alumnae Director)
Mrs Nicola MacRobbie (Recruitment Administrator)
Mrs Sandra Young (Registrar)
Mrs Frances Green (School Secretary)
Mrs Eileen White (Examinations Officer)
CHAPLAINCY
The Rev Dr Dermot Power (Chaplain)
Mrs Rachel Brand (Chapel Housekeeper)
HEADS OF HOUSE
Mrs Kate Jenkinson (Mary Ward)
Mrs Helena West (Babthorpe)
Mr Tom Parsons and Mrs Katie Parsons (Bedingfeld)
Ms Roisin Toner (Poyntz)
Mrs Helen Jansen (Rookwood)
Mrs Valerie Hutchinson and Mr Nigel Hutchinson (Wigmore)
SIXTH FORM
Dr Gareth Williams (Director of Sixth Form)
Mrs Bethany Chandler (Administrative Assistant to the Director of Sixth Form)
Mrs Eleanor Crean (US Universities Administrator)
Mr Daniel Hillman (Oxbridge Co-ordinator)
Mrs Helen Williams (Administrative Assistant to the Director of Sixth Form)
YEAR CO-ORDINATORS
Mrs Charlotte George (UVI)
Miss Felicity McDermott (LVI)
Mrs Louise Lock (Year 11)
Miss Victoria Parsons (Year 10)
Mrs Laura Macken (Year 9)
Miss Charlotte Hicks (Year 8)
Mrs Claire Marchant (Year 7)
PASTORAL AND RESIDENTIAL STAFF
Mrs Claire Marchant (Senior Boarding Mistress)
Mrs Monica McGeown (School Nurse)
Mrs Philippa Perera (School Nurse)
Mrs Lesley Steele-Perkins (School Nurse)
Dr Gillian Tasker (School Doctor)
Miss Kim Horwood (Deputy Senior Boarding Mistress)
Miss Joy Anderson
Mrs Suzie Blackman
Miss Joanne Bowen
Mrs Beverley Green
Ms Robyn Kelly
Dr Clare Krojzl
Mrs Susan Malyon
Miss Diana Nairne
Miss Valerie Shipley
Miss Sarah Tate
GRADUATE ASSISTANTS
Miss Emily Came
Miss Frances Davies
Miss Roisin Nelson-Owens
Miss Myriam Stépanian
Miss Hannah Waters
Miss Natasha Williams
ART AND DESIGN
Miss Caroline Atwill
Miss Lucy Clarke
Miss Lindsay Green
Mrs Alison Harle
Mrs Xenia Harrison
Mrs Ela Klein
Mrs Gail Neville
CLASSICS
Mrs Lynne Povey
Mr Michael Clennett
Mrs Anna Golding
Ms Irene Inskip
Miss Zeljka Lackovic
DRAMA
Miss Adele Lynch
Mrs Cathy Ellott
Mrs Helen Jansen
Mr Mike Barker (Rose Theatre Manager)
ECONOMICS & POLITICS
Mrs Eleanor Crean
Mr Daniel Hillman
Mr Philip Smith
Mr Ian Walker
Dr Gareth Williams
ENGLISH
Mrs Leah Waltho
Mrs Kristina Anderson
Mr Christopher Ellott
Miss Felicity McDermott
Mr Tom Parsons
Dr David Richards
Mrs Elizabeth Shaw
Mrs Danuta Staunton
Mrs Michelle Vandenberg
FOOD TECHNOLOGY
Ms Jane Sherrard-Smith
Mrs Susan Malyon
GEOGRAPHY
Miss Suzannah Watson
Mrs Laura Macken
Mrs Henrietta Tarasewicz
HISTORY
Mr Philip Smith
Miss Jessica Brown
Miss Rachel Evans
Mr Daniel Hillman
Dr Gareth Williams
HISTORY OF ART
Miss Helen Oakden
Mr Tom Parsons
ICT, COMPUTING and NETWORK SERVICES
Ms Barbara Hudson-Reed
Mrs Valerie Hutchinson
Miss Victoria Parsons
Mr Russell Wakeford
Mr Andrew West
(Network Services Manager)
Mr Andrew Luther (Network Services Supervisor)
Miss Nicole Arnold (Network Services Technician and e-Safety Officer)
Mr Trevor Nicholson (Network Services Engineer)
MATHEMATICS
Mr Simon Wilson
Mrs Virginia Barker
Mrs Barbara Breedon
Dr Antonella Cimoli
Miss Charlotte Hicks
Mrs Kate Jenkinson
Mrs Julienne Love
Mrs Sarah McCarthy-Brown
Mrs Gillian Miles
Mrs Susan Mwanje
Miss Caroline Rutherford
Dr Ruth Torcal Serrano
MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES
Mme Evelyne Cook
(French)
Miss Nadège Bourguilleau (French)
Ms Ruth Cabrera (Spanish)
Miss Elena Caretti (Italian)
Mrs Silke Chasemore (German)
Ms Teresa Correa-Sanchez (Spanish)
Miss Sonia Doyotte (French)
Mrs Lianne Harrison (French)
Mlle Marina Hervi (French)
Mrs May Kuo (Mandarin)
Mrs Claire Marchant (French/Italian)
Mrs Sarah Webb (German)
MUSIC
Mrs Anita Rees
Mr Nigel Hutchinson
Dr Rick Peat
Mr Jonathan Rees
Mrs Louise Flockhart (Music Administrator)
Miss Jen Statham (Music Assistant)
PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND SPORT
Mrs Gerry Eamer
Mr Andrew Bennett
Mrs Alex Blakeway
Mr Ben Challenger
Mrs Jeannine Freeme
Miss Ainslie Haylett
Mr Rudi Huysamen
Mrs Louise Lock
Miss Lauren Swain
Mrs Anne Wright
Miss Sam Bruce (Sports Administrator)
Mrs Jo Obertell (Department Administrator)
Miss Hannah Lovett (Sports Assistant)
RELIGIOUS STUDIES
Mr John Ware
Mr Archie Croft
Mr Peter Golden
Ms Roisin Toner
Mrs Michelle Vandenberg
Mrs Helena West
SCIENCE
Mr Simon Barker
(Biology)
Miss Lucie Atkinson (Chemistry)
Mrs Mary Breen (Physics)
Mr Ross Dibsdall (Head of Biology)
Mrs Annegret Finlay (Biology)
Mrs Charlotte George (Biology)
Mrs Charlotte Hutchings (Physics)
Dr Daniele Lampus (Chemistry)
Mrs Agnese Lyne (Head of Chemistry)
Mr David May (Head of Physics)
Mr David Riding (Physics)
Mrs Sarah Senior (Physics)
LEARNING SUPPORT
Mrs Michelle Vandenberg
Mrs Anna Bingham
Mrs Diane Metcalfe
Mrs Barbara Breedon (Most Able Co-ordinator)
Dr Gareth Williams (Academies Co-ordinator)
CAREERS
Dr Gareth Williams
Mrs Bethany Chandler
THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH'S AWARD
Mrs Anne Wright (Co-ordinator)
Mr Paul Edmunds
Mr Nigel Jones
Mrs Fran Kenden
Mrs Michelle Vandenberg (Administrator)
SKILLS FOR LIFE
Mrs Susan Malyon