Privacy Policy

St Mary's School Ascot (“we”, “us”, “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is St Mary's School Ascot of St Mary's Road, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 9JF.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide via our site www.st-marys-ascot.co.uk (“our site”);
  • Prospectus Request Form details;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of your details and any correspondence.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookies notice.

How we store your personal data

We will take reasonable precautions to ensure that the data that we collect from you is stored securely. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To provide you with information that you request from us.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our pupils, our staff, or others.  We will not disclose your personal data to any 3rd parties for marketing purposes.

Your rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to The Bursar, St Mary's School Ascot, St Mary's Road, Ascot, Berkshire, SL5 9JF.